South Carolina Statutes
§ 7-7-710 — State Election Commission shall report certain precincts to General Assembly for alteration; alteration by county boards of voter registration and elections where General Assembly fails to act.
South Carolina § 7-7-710
S.C. Code Ann. § 7-7-710 (2026).
The State Election Commission shall report the names of all polling precincts by county that have more than one thousand five hundred registered electors as of January first to the General Assembly not later than the fourth Tuesday of each odd-numbered year. If, by April first of the same year, the General Assembly has failed to alter the precincts so that no precinct shall have more than one thousand five hundred qualified electors the State Election Commission shall notify the respective county boards of voter registration and elections which shall make such alterations as necessary to conform all precincts to such limitations. Provided, that precincts isolated by water shall not be required to meet minimum requirements.