South Carolina Statutes
§ 5-7-210 — Council as judge of election and qualifications of its members and of grounds for forfeiture of their office.
South Carolina § 5-7-210
Title 5MUNICIPAL CORPORATIONS
Ch. 7GENERAL STRUCTURE, ORGANIZATION, POWERS, DUTIES, FUNCTIONS AND RESPONSIBILITIES OF ALL MUNICIPALITIES
S.C. Code Ann. § 5-7-210 (2026).
The council shall be the judge of the election and qualifications of its members and of the grounds for forfeiture of their office and for that purpose shall have power to subpoena witnesses, administer oaths and require the production of evidence. A member charged with conduct constituting grounds for forfeiture of his office shall be entitled to a public hearing, and notice of such hearing shall be published in one or more newspapers of general circulation in the municipality at least one week in advance of the hearing. Decisions made by the council under this section may be appealed to the court of common pleas.