South Carolina Statutes
§ 42-7-75 — State agencies required to pay workers' compensation premiums; State Treasurer's duties as to state accident fund.
South Carolina § 42-7-75
Title 42WORKERS' COMPENSATION
Ch. 7FUNDS
S.C. Code Ann. § 42-7-75 (2026).
All state agencies shall pay workers' compensation premiums according to Section 42-7-70, as determined by the State Accident Fund. As to the Adjutant General, he may use this method for the civilian employees of his agency and for members of the South Carolina National Guard and State Guard during those periods in which they perform duties relating to a request under the Emergency Management Assistance Compact or similar authority where the costs may be borne by the requesting state, and, with the approval of the State Accident Fund Director, he also may do so as to the department's military members in active service of the State. Absent such agreement between the Adjutant General and the State Accident Fund Director, calculation of premiums for the Adjutant General's Office must exclude