South Carolina Statutes
§ 2-7-78 — Requirements for certification of revenue estimate in the Governor's recommended appropriations bill and the conference committee report.
South Carolina § 2-7-78
S.C. Code Ann. § 2-7-78 (2026).
This section applies to the annual appropriation recommendation of the Governor and to the report of the conference committee on the annual general appropriations bill. A provision offered for inclusion in the annual general appropriations bill by amendment or otherwise, by the Governor, or which increases or decreases the most recent official projection of general fund revenues of the Board of Economic Advisors must not be included in the bill or recommendation unless the revenue impact is certified by the Executive Director of the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office, or his designee. Changes to the official general fund revenue estimate as a result of the provision may not exceed the amounts certified by the board. The requirements of this section are in addition to the other provisions of