South Carolina Statutes
§ 2-7-74 — Statement of estimated fiscal impacts of criminal offense changes.
South Carolina § 2-7-74
S.C. Code Ann. § 2-7-74 (2026).
(A)As used in this section, "statement of estimated fiscal impact" means the opinion of the person executing the statement as to the dollar cost to the State for the first year and the annual cost thereafter.
(B)The principal author of legislation that would establish a new criminal offense or that would amend the sentencing provisions of an existing criminal offense may affix a statement of estimated fiscal impact of the proposed legislation. Upon request from the principal author of the legislation, the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office shall assist in preparing the fiscal impact statement.
(C)If a fiscal impact statement is not affixed to legislation at the time of introduction, the committee to which the legislation is referred shall request a fiscal impact statement from the Revenu