South Carolina Statutes
§ 17-7-510 — Penalty for burying body without notice or inquiry.
South Carolina § 17-7-510
S.C. Code Ann. § 17-7-510 (2026).
It is unlawful for a person to bury or cause to be buried the dead body of a person supposed to have come to a violent death before notice to the coroner to examine the body and before inquiry is made into the manner and circumstances of the death. A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than three years. The coroner shall bind him in recognizance, with sufficient surety, to appear and stand his trial.