South Carolina Statutes
§ 17-7-25 — Autopsy on unidentified body; preservation of DNA samples.
South Carolina § 17-7-25
Title 17CRIMINAL PROCEDURES
Ch. 7AUTOPSIES AND INQUEST ON THE DEAD
S.C. Code Ann. § 17-7-25 (2026).
A coroner performing an autopsy on an unidentified body must obtain tissue and fluid samples suitable for DNA identification, typing, and testing. The samples must be transmitted to the State Law Enforcement Division.