South Carolina Statutes
§ 1-7-60 — Investigation required prior to defense of actions against public officers and employees; effect of insurance.
South Carolina § 1-7-60
Title 1ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Ch. 7ATTORNEY GENERAL AND SOLICITORS
S.C. Code Ann. § 1-7-60 (2026).
Before any such defense, however, is undertaken, an investigation shall be made of the facts on which the action or special proceedings are based and unless, in the opinion of the Attorney General, it appears that the officer or employee was acting in good faith, without malice, and in the course of his employment, the investigation shall proceed no further, nor shall any defense be provided for him by virtue of this section and SECTION 1-7-50. The investigation herein required to be made may be made by the Attorney General, any member of his staff, or by any solicitor or assistant solicitor when directed to do so by the Attorney General. In the event that it should appear that any such officer or employee is covered by any policy of insurance, under the terms of which the carrier is requi