South Carolina Statutes
§ 1-7-40 — Appearance for State in Supreme Court and other courts and tribunals.
South Carolina § 1-7-40
Title 1ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Ch. 7ATTORNEY GENERAL AND SOLICITORS
S.C. Code Ann. § 1-7-40 (2026).
He shall appear for the State in the Supreme Court and the court of appeals in the trial and argument of all causes, criminal and civil, in which the State is a party or interested, and in these causes in any other court or tribunal when required by the Governor or either branch of the General Assembly.