South Carolina Statutes
§ 1-7-350 — Representation of State institutions, departments and agencies; assignment to criminal matters outside circuit.
South Carolina § 1-7-350
Title 1ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Ch. 7ATTORNEY GENERAL AND SOLICITORS
S.C. Code Ann. § 1-7-350 (2026).
The several solicitors of the State shall, within their respective circuits, in cooperation with, and as assigned by the Attorney General, represent in all matters, both civil and criminal, all institutions, departments, and agencies of the State. Likewise in criminal matters outside their circuits, and in extradition proceedings in other states, they shall be subject to the call of the Attorney General, who shall have the exclusive right, in his discretion, to so assign them in case of the incapacity of the local solicitor or otherwise.