South Carolina Statutes
§ 7-7-910 — Designated polling places; alternative polling place.
South Carolina § 7-7-910
S.C. Code Ann. § 7-7-910 (2026).
(A)Subject to the provisions of Section 7-7-920 and Section 7-5-440 and except as provided in subsection (B) of this section, each elector must be registered and, unless otherwise specified on his voting certificate, shall vote at the designated polling place within the precinct of his residence, but in incorporated municipalities in which officers are elected by wards or other municipal subdivisions, electors must be registered and shall vote at their designated polling places.
(B)(1) For purposes of this subsection, an "emergency situation" means the designated polling place is not available for use as a polling place on the election day after the first notice of the election is published.
(2)If a designated polling place in a precinct is unavailable for use during an election as a res