South Carolina Statutes
§ 7-7-1000 — Pooling precincts in municipal elections.
South Carolina § 7-7-1000
Title 7ELECTIONS
Ch. 7POLLING PRECINCTS AND VOTING PLACES
S.C. Code Ann. § 7-7-1000 (2026).
(A)For purposes of municipal general elections only, a municipality may pool one or more precincts with other precincts and have one voting place for all of these pooled precincts upon the following conditions:
(1)Any precinct which contains five hundred or more registered voters within the municipality must have its own voting place.
(2)The total number of registered voters within the municipality in each group of pooled precincts cannot exceed one thousand five hundred.
(3)The voting place of any precinct pooled with others cannot be more than three miles from the nearest part of any pooled precinct.
(4)The notice requirements of Section 7-7-15 must be complied with and in addition to this requirement, the location of voting places for all precincts including those pooled must be pu