South Carolina Statutes
§ 7-19-80 — Candidate for elector shall declare for which candidates he will vote; elector shall vote for candidates for whom he declared.
South Carolina § 7-19-80
S.C. Code Ann. § 7-19-80 (2026).
Each candidate for presidential and vice-presidential elector shall declare which candidate for president and vice-president he will vote for if elected. Those elected shall vote for the president and vice-president candidates for whom they declared. Any person selected to fill a vacancy in the electoral college shall vote for the candidates the elector whose place he is taking had declared for. The declaration shall be made to the Secretary of State on such form as he may require not later than sixty days prior to the general election for electors. No candidate for president and vice-president elector shall have his name placed on the ballot who fails to make such declaration by the prescribed time. Any elector who votes contrary to the provisions of this section shall be deemed guilty of