South Carolina Statutes
§ 7-15-380 — Oath of absentee ballot applicant; exception.
South Carolina § 7-15-380
Title 7ELECTIONS
Ch. 15ABSENTEE REGISTRATION AND VOTING
S.C. Code Ann. § 7-15-380 (2026).
(A)The oath, which is required by Section 7-15-370 to be imprinted on the return-addressed envelope, furnished each absentee ballot applicant, must be signed by the absentee ballot applicant and witnessed by a person who is at least eighteen years of age. The address, printed name, and signature of the witness shall appear on the oath. In the event the voter cannot write because of a physical handicap or illiteracy, the voter must make his mark and have the mark witnessed by someone designated by the voter. The oath must be in the following form: "I hereby swear (or affirm) that I am duly qualified to vote at this election according to the Constitution of the State of South Carolina 1895, that I have not voted during this election, that the ballot or ballots contained in this envelope is