South Carolina Statutes
§ 59-63-425 — Transfer upon violation of restraining order; interscholastic activity eligibility.
South Carolina § 59-63-425
S.C. Code Ann. § 59-63-425 (2026).
A high school student who is the victim of physical abuse, harassment, or stalking by a classmate during school hours or otherwise resulting in a restraining order being granted against the classmate by a court of competent jurisdiction may transfer with the consent of the student's school district to another high school within or out of the district within thirty school days of the restraining order being violated, without any loss of eligibility to participate in interscholastic activities at the school to which the student transfers.