South Carolina Statutes
§ 59-63-370 — Student's conviction or delinquency adjudication for certain offenses; notification of senior administrator at student's school; placement of information in permanent school records.
South Carolina § 59-63-370
Title 59EDUCATION
Ch. 63PUPILS GENERALLY
S.C. Code Ann. § 59-63-370 (2026).
Notwithstanding any other provision of law:
(1)When a student who is convicted of or adjudicated delinquent for assault and battery against school personnel, as defined in Section 16-3-612, assault and battery of a high and aggravated nature committed on school grounds or at a school-sponsored event against any person affiliated with the school in an official capacity, a violent offense as defined in Section 16-1-60, an offense in which a weapon as defined in Section 59-63-370 was used, or for distribution or trafficking in unlawful drugs as defined in Article 3, Chapter 53 of Title 44 is assigned to the Department of Juvenile Justice, the Department of Corrections, or to the Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services, that agency is required to provide immediate notice of the s