South Carolina Statutes
§ 59-63-32 — Requirements to enroll child in public school; affidavit; penalties for providing false information.
South Carolina § 59-63-32
S.C. Code Ann. § 59-63-32 (2026).
(A)The school district may require an adult seeking to enroll a child who resides with the adult pursuant to Section 59-63-31(1)(c) to accept responsibility for making educational decisions concerning the child. These educational decisions may include, but not be limited to, receiving notices of discipline pursuant to Sections 59-63-230 and 59-63-240, attending conferences with school staff, and granting permission for athletic activities, field trips, and other activities as required.
(B)The school district also must require an adult to complete and sign an affidavit:
(1)confirming the qualifications set out in Section 59-63-31(1)(c) establishing residency of the child in the school district;
(2)attesting that the child's claim of residency in the district is not primarily related to