South Carolina Statutes
§ 59-63-235 — Expulsion of student determined to have brought firearm to school.
South Carolina § 59-63-235
Title 59EDUCATION
Ch. 63PUPILS GENERALLY
S.C. Code Ann. § 59-63-235 (2026).
The district board must expel for no less than one year a student who is determined to have brought a firearm to a school or any setting under the jurisdiction of a local board of trustees. The expulsion must follow the procedures established pursuant to Section 59-63-240. The one-year expulsion is subject to modification by the district superintendent of education on a case-by-case basis. Students expelled pursuant to this section are not precluded from receiving educational services in an alternative setting. Each local board of trustees is to establish a policy which requires the student to be referred to the local county office of the Department of Juvenile Justice or its representative.