South Carolina Statutes
§ 59-63-150 — Availability of civil or criminal redress; immunity of reporting school employee or volunteer.
South Carolina § 59-63-150
S.C. Code Ann. § 59-63-150 (2026).
(A)This article must not be interpreted to prevent a victim from seeking redress pursuant to another available civil or criminal law. This section does not create or alter tort liability.
(B)A school employee or volunteer who promptly reports an incident of harassment, intimidation, or bullying to the appropriate school official designated by the local school district's policy, and who makes this report in compliance with the procedures in the district's policy, is immune from a cause of action for damages arising from failure to remedy the reported incident.