South Carolina Statutes
§ 63-9-780 — Confidentiality of hearings and records.
South Carolina § 63-9-780
Title 63SOUTH CAROLINA CHILDREN'S CODE
Ch. 9ADOPTIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 63-9-780 (2026).
(A)Unless the court otherwise orders, all hearings held in proceedings under this article and Article 7 are confidential and must be held in closed court without admittance of any person other than those persons involved in the proceedings and their counsel.
(B)All papers and records pertaining to the adoption and filed with the clerk of court are confidential from the time of filing and upon entry of the final adoption decree must be sealed and kept as a permanent record of the court and withheld from inspection. No person may have access to the records except for good cause shown by order of the judge of the court in which the decree of adoption was entered.
(C)All files and records pertaining to the adoption proceedings in the State Department of Social Services, or in any authorized