South Carolina Statutes
§ 63-11-720 — Functions and powers of local boards.
South Carolina § 63-11-720
Title 63SOUTH CAROLINA CHILDREN'S CODE
Ch. 11CHILDREN'S SERVICES AGENCIES
S.C. Code Ann. § 63-11-720 (2026).
(A)The functions and powers of local foster care review boards are:
(1)to review once every six months the cases of children who have resided in public foster care for a period of more than four consecutive months to determine what efforts have been made by the supervising agency or child caring facility to acquire a permanent home for the child. Once probable cause has been established to retain the child in foster care, the local review board shall have the discretion to review the case of any child who has been subjected to aggravated circumstances as set forth in Section 63-7-1640(C). Under no circumstances shall the local foster care review board review a child's case more than three times in a twelve month period;
(2)following review of a case pursuant to this section, the local f