South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-61-80 — Emergency medical technician certificate; educational standards; examination; state criminal history background check; renewal; misconduct.
South Carolina § 44-61-80
Title 44HEALTH
Ch. 61EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-61-80 (2026).
(A)All ambulance attendants shall obtain a valid emergency medical technician certificate unless an exception is granted pursuant to regulations promulgated by the department. A person who provides patient care that is within the scope of an emergency medical technician without obtaining proper certification from the department shall be sanctioned in accordance with a Class I civil penalty as defined in Regulation 61-7(304), unless an exception was granted as provided for in this subsection.
(B)The department shall develop and approve educational standards for the necessary classification of emergency medical technicians and approve the training program for the necessary classifications of emergency medical technicians.
(C)A person seeking EMT certification must pass the National Regist