South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-61-40 — Required licenses and permits; applications; requirement to retain medical control physician; renewals.
South Carolina·Title 44 HEALTH·Ch. 61 EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES
(A)A person, firm, corporation, association, county, district, municipality, or metropolitan government or agency, either as owner, agent, or otherwise, may not furnish, operate, conduct, maintain, advertise, or otherwise engage in or profess to engage in the business or service of providing emergency medical response or ambulance service, or both, without obtaining a license and ambulance permit issued by the department. Failure to furnish, operate, conduct, maintain, advertise, or otherwise engage in or profess to engage in the business or service of providing emergency medical response or ambulance service without the proper license or permit, or both, from the department results in a Class I civil penalty, as defined in Regulation 61-7(304).
(B)Applicants shall file license applicati