South Carolina Statutes
§ 15-61-50 — Jurisdiction to partition in kind or by sale.
South Carolina § 15-61-50
S.C. Code Ann. § 15-61-50 (2026).
The court of common pleas has jurisdiction in all cases of real and personal estates held in joint tenancy or in common to make partition in kind or by allotment to one or more of the parties upon their accounting to the other parties in interest for their respective shares or, in case partition in kind or by allotment cannot be fairly and impartially made and without injury to any of the parties in interest, by the sale of the property and the division of the proceeds according to the rights of the parties.