South Carolina Statutes
§ 40-60-30 — License requirement; exceptions.
South Carolina § 40-60-30
Title 40PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Ch. 60REAL ESTATE APPRAISERS AND APPRAISAL MANAGEMENT COMPANIES
S.C. Code Ann. § 40-60-30 (2026).
It is unlawful for an individual to assume or use a title, designation, or abbreviation likely to create the impression that the person is a real estate appraiser or to engage in real estate appraisal activity or advertise as an appraiser without a valid license issued by the department. However, nothing in this chapter may be construed to apply to:
(1)A real estate licensee licensed in accordance with Chapter 57, Title 40 who performs valuation services of real estate for a client or customer on the condition that the valuation service is not referred to as an appraisal. In performing a valuation service, which federal law or regulation does not require a license or certified appraiser, the real estate licensee must disclose to the requesting party: "This valuation service may not be use