South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-6-470 — Fines; use of funds collected.
South Carolina § 44-6-470
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-6-470 (2026).
Any use of funds collected by the department as a result of the imposition of civil monetary penalties or other enforcement actions must be for a purpose related to the protection of the health and property of residents of nursing homes that participate in the Medicaid program. These funds may be used for the cost of relocating residents to other nursing homes, if necessary, and also may be used to reimburse residents for personal funds lost as a result of violations of the requirements for participation in the Medicaid program by the nursing home. In addition, these funds may be used for other costs directly associated with enforcement or corrective measures at facilities found to be out of compliance with the requirements for participation in the Medicaid program or for any other purpose