South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-6-420 — Enforcement actions; considerations; proportionality to violations.
South Carolina § 44-6-420
Title 44HEALTH
Ch. 6DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-6-420 (2026).
When the department is notified by the survey agency that a nursing home is in violation of one or more of the requirements for participation in the Medicaid program, it may take enforcement action as follows:
(1)if the nursing home is dually certified for participation in both the Medicare and Medicaid programs, the department shall coordinate any enforcement action with federal authorities and shall defer to the actions of these federal authorities to the extent required by federal statute or regulation;
(2)if the nursing home is only certified for participation in the Medicaid program and is not certified for participation in the Medicare program, the department may take any enforcement action authorized under federal statute or regulation that would have been available for use by fed