South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-6-400 — Definitions.
South Carolina § 44-6-400
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-6-400 (2026).
As used in this article:
(1)"Department" means the Department of Health and Human Services.
(2)"Nursing home" means a facility subject to licensure as a nursing home by the Department of Health and Environmental Control and subject to the permit provisions of Article 2, Chapter 7 of Title 44 and which has been certified for participation in the Medicaid program or has been dually certified for participation in the Medicaid and Medicare programs.
(3)"Resident" means a person who resides or resided in a nursing home during a period of an alleged violation.
(4)"Survey agency" means the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control or any other agency designated to conduct compliance surveys of nursing facilities participating in the Title XIX (Medicaid) program.