South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-6-220 — Notice requirements on nursing home admission applications.
South Carolina § 44-6-220
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-6-220 (2026).
All applications for admission to a nursing home must contain a notice, to be signed by the applicant, stating: "Eligibility for Medicaid-sponsored long-term care services is based on income and medical necessity. To qualify for assistance through the Medicaid program, a nursing home patient must need intermediate or skilled nursing care as determined through an assessment conducted by Medicaid program staff. The fact that a patient has already been admitted to a nursing home is not considered in this determination. It is possible that a patient could exhaust all other means of paying for nursing home care and meet Medicaid income criteria but still be denied assistance due to the lack of medical necessity. "It is recommended that all persons seeking admission to a nursing home be assessed