South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-6-200 — Falsification of information; penalties.
South Carolina § 44-6-200
Title 44HEALTH
Ch. 6DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-6-200 (2026).
(A)A person who commits a material falsification of information required to determine eligibility for the Medically Indigent Assistance Program is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.
(B)Unless otherwise specified in this chapter, an individual or facility violating this chapter or a regulation under this chapter is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one hundred dollars for the first offense and not more than five thousand dollars for a subsequent offense.