South Carolina Statutes
§ 59-63-30 — Qualifications for attendance.
South Carolina § 59-63-30
S.C. Code Ann. § 59-63-30 (2026).
Children within the ages prescribed by Section 59-63-20 shall be entitled to attend the public schools of any school district, without charge, only if qualified under the following provisions of this section:
(a)Such child resides with its parent or legal guardian;
(b)The parent or legal guardian, with whom the child resides, is a resident of such school district; or (c) The child owns real estate in the district having an assessed value of three hundred dollars or more; and (d) The child has maintained a satisfactory scholastic record in accordance with scholastic standards of achievement prescribed by the trustees pursuant to Section 59-19-90; and (e) The child has not been guilty of infraction of the rules of conduct promulgated by the trustees of such school district pursuant to Sect