South Carolina Statutes
§ 59-3-10 — Appointment, compensation, and qualifications of State Superintendent of Education.
South Carolina § 59-3-10
S.C. Code Ann. § 59-3-10 (2026).
Section effective until approval and ratification of an amendment to Section 7, Article VI of the South Carolina Constitution. The referendum to amend Section 7, Article VI failed on November 6, 2018. See Editor's Note. The State Superintendent of Education shall be elected at each general election in the same manner as other State officers and shall enter upon the duties of his office at the time prescribed by law. Before entering upon the duties of his office he shall give bond for the use of the State in the penal sum of five thousand dollars, with good and sufficient sureties, to be approved by the Governor, conditioned for the faithful and impartial performance of the duties of his office, and he shall also, at the time of giving bond, take and subscribe the oath prescribed in Section