South Carolina Statutes
§ 59-119-40 — Board of trustees; nominations; elections; terms.
South Carolina § 59-119-40
S.C. Code Ann. § 59-119-40 (2026).
The university shall be under the management and control of a board of thirteen trustees, composed of the seven members nominated by the will and their successors and six members to be elected by the General Assembly in joint assembly. Three of the original trustees having been elected for a term of two years and three for a term of four years from the commencement of their terms and until their successors were elected, thereafter the General Assembly has and hereafter it shall every two years elect in joint assembly three trustees for such university who shall serve for a term of four years and until their successors shall be elected and shall qualify. In electing members of the board, the General Assembly shall elect members based on merit regardless of race, color, creed, or gender and