South Carolina Statutes
§ 58-5-270 — Applications and individual consumer complaints; hearings.
South Carolina § 58-5-270
Title 58PUBLIC UTILITIES, SERVICES AND CARRIERS
Ch. 5GAS, HEAT, WATER, SEWERAGE COLLECTION AND DISPOSAL, AND STREET RAILWAY COMPANIES
S.C. Code Ann. § 58-5-270 (2026).
Applications may be made by any corporation, public or private, person, chamber of commerce or board of trade, by any civic, commercial, mercantile, traffic, agricultural, or manufacturing association or by any body politic, commission, board, or municipal corporation by petition in writing, setting forth any act or thing done, or omitted to be done, with respect to which, under the provisions of Articles 1, 3, and 5 of this chapter, the commission has jurisdiction or is alleged to have jurisdiction. Individual consumer complaints must be filed with the Office of Regulatory Staff which has the responsibility of mediating consumer complaints under the provisions of Articles 1, 3, and 5. If a complaint is not resolved to the satisfaction of the complainant, the complainant may request a hear