South Carolina Statutes
§ 58-33-220 — Definitions.
South Carolina·Title 58 PUBLIC UTILITIES, SERVICES AND CARRIERS·Ch. 33 UTILITY FACILITY SITING AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION
The following terms, when used in this article, shall have the following meanings, unless another meaning is clearly apparent from the context:
(1)"AFUDC" means the allowance for funds used during construction of a plant calculated according to regulatory accounting principles.
(2)"Base load plant" or "plant" means a new coal or nuclear fueled electrical generating unit or units or facility that is designed to be operated at a capacity factor exceeding seventy percent annually, has a gross initial generation capacity of three hundred fifty megawatts or more, and is intended in whole or in part to serve retail customers of a utility in South Carolina, and for a coal plant, includes Best Available Control Technology, as defined by the United States Environmental Protection Agency, for the