South Carolina Statutes
§ 58-31-55 — Standards for director's discharge of duties; immunity.
South Carolina § 58-31-55
Title 58PUBLIC UTILITIES, SERVICES AND CARRIERS
Ch. 31PUBLIC SERVICE AUTHORITY
S.C. Code Ann. § 58-31-55 (2026).
(A)A director shall discharge his duties as a director, including his duties as a member of a committee:
(1)in good faith;
(2)with the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances; and (3) in a manner he reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the Public Service Authority. As used in this chapter, "best interests" means a balancing of the following:
(a)preservation of the financial integrity of the Public Service Authority and its ongoing operations;
(b)the interest of the Public Service Authority's residential, commercial and industrial retail customers, and those wholesale customers served pursuant to contractual arrangements, but excluding joint action agencies and those entities located outside the State, in reliable, a