South Carolina Statutes
§ 58-31-310 — Definitions.
South Carolina § 58-31-310
Title 58PUBLIC UTILITIES, SERVICES AND CARRIERS
Ch. 31PUBLIC SERVICE AUTHORITY
S.C. Code Ann. § 58-31-310 (2026).
The following words and phrases as used in this article, unless a different meaning is plainly required by the context, shall have the following meanings:
(1)The term "electrical utility" includes persons and corporations, their lessees, assignees, trustees, receivers or other successors in interest owning or operating in this State equipment or facilities for generating, transmitting, delivering or furnishing electricity for street, railway or other public uses or for production of light, heat or power to or for the public for compensation; but it shall not include an electric cooperative or municipality and shall not include a person, corporation furnishing electricity only to himself or itself, their residents, employees or tenants when such electricity is not resold or used by others.