South Carolina Statutes
§ 58-27-870 — Commission action on proposed rate changes; refund of excessive charges.
South Carolina § 58-27-870
Title 58PUBLIC UTILITIES, SERVICES AND CARRIERS
Ch. 27ELECTRIC UTILITIES AND ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES
S.C. Code Ann. § 58-27-870 (2026).
(A)After a schedule setting forth the proposed changes in its rates or tariffs has been filed with the commission and provided to the Office of Regulatory Staff, the commission must hold a public hearing concerning the lawfulness or reasonableness of the proposed changes.
(B)When the proposed changes relate to rates or tariffs, the commission must rule and issue its order approving or disapproving the changes within six months after the date the schedule is filed.
(C)Should the commission fail to issue an order within the period prescribed in this section, then upon written notice by any party to the commission of that fact, the commission shall have an additional ten days from the receipt of the notice to issue the required order. If the commission rules and issues its order within the