South Carolina Statutes
§ 58-27-650 — Reassignment of service areas.
South Carolina § 58-27-650
Title 58PUBLIC UTILITIES, SERVICES AND CARRIERS
Ch. 27ELECTRIC UTILITIES AND ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES
S.C. Code Ann. § 58-27-650 (2026).
(A)The Public Service Commission, upon agreement of the affected electric suppliers, is authorized to reassign to one electric supplier any area or portion of the area assigned to another and, notwithstanding the lack of an agreement, the commission upon petition by any electric supplier or county or consolidated political subdivision within this State, after notice to all affected electric suppliers and after hearing, if a hearing is requested by any affected electric supplier, the Office of Regulatory Staff, or any other interested party, is authorized to reassign to one electric supplier any area or portion of the area assigned to another, except premises being served by the other electric supplier or to which any of its facilities for service are attached and except the portions of th