South Carolina Statutes
§ 40-57-70 — Application and license fees; allocation of fees; annual report.
South Carolina·Title 40 PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS·Ch. 57 REAL ESTATE BROKERS, BROKERS-IN-CHARGE, ASSOCIATES, AND PROPERTY MANAGERS
(A)Fees relevant to the licensure and regulation of real estate brokers, associates, and property managers must be established in accordance with Section 40-1-50(D) and promulgated by regulation prior to implementation.
(B)Application and license fees must be paid to the commission in advance and must accompany an examination application or a license application. An application fee is nonrefundable.
(C)(1) The department may allocate up to ten dollars of each license renewal fee to the South Carolina Real Estate Commission Education and Research Fund which is established as a separate and distinct account within the Office of the State Treasurer. The funds collected must be deposited in this account and used exclusively for the advancement and dissemination of education, tools, and resea