South Carolina Statutes
§ 40-57-350 — Real estate brokerage firm duties to client; agency relationship; applicability of common law.
South Carolina·Title 40 PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS·Ch. 57 REAL ESTATE BROKERS, BROKERS-IN-CHARGE, ASSOCIATES, AND PROPERTY MANAGERS
(A)A real estate brokerage firm that provides services through an agency agreement for a client is bound by the duties of loyalty, obedience, disclosure, confidentiality, reasonable care, diligence, and accounting as set forth in this chapter. Pursuant to the aforementioned duties owed to a client, a real estate brokerage firm and its subagents are prohibited from engaging in, representing others in, or assisting others in the practice of wholesaling. The following are the permissible brokerage relationships a real estate brokerage firm may establish:
(1)seller agency;
(2)buyer agency;
(3)disclosed dual agency;
(4)designated agency; or (5) transaction brokerage.
(B)The broker-in-charge of a real estate brokerage firm shall adopt a written company policy that identifies and describes