South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-57-280 — Payment of fine under protest.
South Carolina § 38-57-280
Title 38INSURANCE
Ch. 57TRADE PRACTICES
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-57-280 (2026).
When the director or his designee levies a fine against a person and takes action to effect collection of the fine under this chapter, that person may pay the fine under written protest if he considers the fine to be unjust or illegal. Upon the protested payment being made, the director or his designee shall pay the fine into the state treasury, giving the State Treasurer notice at that time that the payment was made under protest.