South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-57-250 — Filing order with clerk of court.
South Carolina § 38-57-250
Title 38INSURANCE
Ch. 57TRADE PRACTICES
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-57-250 (2026).
When the time for appeal has expired and no appeal has been perfected by the person fined, the director or his designee shall file with the clerk of court of the county in which the person fined resides and for any other county in which he may own personal or real property, or an interest therein, a copy of the order. The clerk shall enter in the judgment roll, in the column for judgment debtors, the name of the person fined and in appropriate columns the amount of the fine and costs for which the order calls and the date when the copy was filed and shall index the order upon the judgment roll index. The order has the full effect of a civil judgment including rights of the judgment creditor to issue execution and accrue interest at the legal rate until the time as it is satisfied.