South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-10-240 — Requirement that upon loss of insurance, insured obtain new insurance or surrender registration and plates; written notice by insurer; suspension of registration and plates; enforcement; penalties.
South Carolina § 56-10-240
Title 56MOTOR VEHICLES
Ch. 10MOTOR VEHICLE REGISTRATION AND FINANCIAL SECURITY
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-10-240 (2026).
(A)If, during the period for which it is licensed, a motor vehicle is or becomes an uninsured motor vehicle, then the vehicle owner immediately shall obtain insurance on the vehicle or surrender the motor vehicle license plate and registration certificate issued for the motor vehicle.
(B)The Department of Motor Vehicles may not reissue a registration certificate and license plate for that vehicle until satisfactory evidence has been filed by the owner or by the insurer who gave the cancellation or refusal to renew notice to the department that the vehicle is insured. Upon receiving information to the effect that a policy is canceled or otherwise terminated on a motor vehicle registered in South Carolina, the department shall suspend the owner's driving privileges, license plate, and regi