South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-10-220 — Requirement that vehicle sought to be registered be insured; proof; regulations.
South Carolina § 56-10-220
Title 56MOTOR VEHICLES
Ch. 10MOTOR VEHICLE REGISTRATION AND FINANCIAL SECURITY
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-10-220 (2026).
Every person applying for registration for a motor vehicle shall at the time of such registration and licensing declare the vehicle to be an insured motor vehicle under the penalty set forth in Section 56-10-260 and shall execute and furnish to the Department of Motor Vehicles his certificate that such motor vehicle is an insured motor vehicle, and that he will maintain insurance thereon during the registration period. The certificate must be in the form prescribed by the department with input from the Department of Insurance and the working group. The department may require any registered owner or any applicant for registration and licensing of a motor vehicle declared to be an insured motor vehicle to submit a certificate of insurance executed by an authorized agent or representative of