South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-54-90 — Revocation of license to do business for failure to comply with law.
South Carolina § 12-54-90
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 54UNIFORM METHOD OF COLLECTION AND ENFORCEMENT OF TAXES LEVIED AND ASSESSED BY SOUTH CAROLINA DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-54-90 (2026).
(A)When a person fails, neglects, violates, or refuses to comply with a provision of law or regulation administered by the department, the department, in its discretion, may refuse to issue a license to a taxpayer and may revoke one or more licenses held by the taxpayer.
(B)A person whose license has been revoked must not be issued a new license until all outstanding liabilities are satisfied.
(C)The department may review and determine whether a new license may be issued according to guidelines established by it.