South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-54-42 — Penalties for an employer for failure to furnish or file withholding statement; separate violation.
South Carolina § 12-54-42
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 54UNIFORM METHOD OF COLLECTION AND ENFORCEMENT OF TAXES LEVIED AND ASSESSED BY SOUTH CAROLINA DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-54-42 (2026).
(a)A person who fails to comply with the provisions of Section 12-8-1540, requiring the furnishing of a withholding statement to employees is subject to a penalty of not less than one hundred dollars nor more than one thousand dollars for each violation.
(b)A person who fails to comply with the provisions of Section 12-8-1550, requiring the filing of withholding statements with the department is subject to a penalty of not less than one hundred dollars nor more than two thousand dollars for each violation.
(c)Failure to comply with Sections 12-8-1540 and 12-8-540(A)(1) with respect to each withholding statement required to be provided to the department or each employee is considered a separate violation.