South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-54-250 — Authority of Department of Revenue to require payment with immediately available funds debts of $15,000 or more; interest and penalties.
South Carolina § 12-54-250
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 54UNIFORM METHOD OF COLLECTION AND ENFORCEMENT OF TAXES LEVIED AND ASSESSED BY SOUTH CAROLINA DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-54-250 (2026).
(A)(1) The South Carolina Department of Revenue may require, consistent with the cash management policies of the State Treasurer, that a person owing fifteen thousand dollars or more in connection with any return, report, or other document to be filed with the department or a withholding agent making at least twenty-four payments in a year pursuant to Section 12-8-1520(D) pay the tax liability to the State no later than the date the payment is required by law to be made, in funds that are available immediately to the State. "Payment in immediately available funds" means payment by cash to the main office of the department before five o'clock p.m. or by electronic means established by the department, with the approval of the State Treasurer, which ensures the settlement of those funds in th