South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-54-227 — Out-of-state collections.
South Carolina § 12-54-227
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 54UNIFORM METHOD OF COLLECTION AND ENFORCEMENT OF TAXES LEVIED AND ASSESSED BY SOUTH CAROLINA DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-54-227 (2026).
(A)(1) As provided by Section 12-4-340, the department may contract with a collection agency, within or without this State, for the collection of delinquent taxes, including penalties and interest. Delinquent tax claims may be assigned to the collection agency, for the purpose of litigation in the agency's name and at the agency's expense, to facilitate and expedite the collection process.
(2)For purposes of this section, "delinquent tax claim" means a tax liability that is due and owing for a period longer than six months and for which the taxpayer has been given at least three notices requesting payment and for any subsequent tax debts issued, one notice of which includes a statement that the taxpayer's delinquency may be referred to a collection agency.
(B)(1) Fees for services, reimbu