South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-54-190 — Precedence of this chapter over other statutes.
South Carolina § 12-54-190
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 54UNIFORM METHOD OF COLLECTION AND ENFORCEMENT OF TAXES LEVIED AND ASSESSED BY SOUTH CAROLINA DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-54-190 (2026).
Unless otherwise specified, the provisions of this chapter take precedence over all other related statutory provisions. The provisions of this chapter apply to returns filed with or assessments issued by the department as they relate to property tax and forest renewal.